Bring Your Mind, Body & Spirit Back To Nature

 

NATURAL ORGANIC OILS

 

This will probably surprise you - when asked - 'What's the secret of keeping wrinkles away?'- Our Lab's Chief Technical Chemist/ Manager - The man of few words replies - 'OILS'.

Despite claims to the contrary, you may not know that water or solely water based creams do not moisturise the skin for long. In fact the moisture evaporates from the skin in thirty minutes. The downside is external moisture dilutes and washes away the body's natural oils, leaving it dry and dehydrated soon after. In severely dry conditions, skin cells rupture. Invisible to the naked eye, minute microscopic cracks can be readily felt as 'rough skin', Causing even more moisture loss.

Our team at 'lariese®' know that Oil is your natural defence against the loss of moisture. Excessive removal of oil through astringent lotions and frequent use of oil free products could actually stimulate the sebaceous glands to produce too much oil which may cause blockages, trapping bacteria and resulting in skin problems. While the Herbal extracts and moisture based infusions perform important tasks, the oils in our products help keeps the moisture in.

In a perfect world where conditions are ideal, namely, if your diet, lifestyle and environment are in harmony, your skin too would also be normal in condition, in fact not needing moisturising. Your skin has its own natural moisturising system. The acid mantel of your skin contains perspiration and an oily substance called sebum, the skin's natural oil secreted by the Sebaceous glands. Sebum slows the loss of moisture from the epidermis and waterproofs skin and hair against becoming dry and brittle. Body moisture only reaches the epidermis from the lower skin levels.

Skin care analysts will differentiate or categorise skin into several different conditions, Normal, Dry, Oily, Combination, De-hydrated, De-vitalised, Congested etc. The list goes on, leading you to believe that you need several products for several different skin's conditions or problems. Too many compensating products load the skin unnecessarily causing the body extra effort to metabolise them.

Commercial conditioning has led to the today’s mistaken preference and consumer demand for so called ‘light creams’ which probably don’t really solve the problem. When you weigh up the situation take into account:

 

  1. Water evaporates from the skin in 30 minutes

  2. Water doesn’t really hydrate your skin from the outside

Jojoba Oil

Close

JOJOBA OIL

Actually a liquid wax pressed from the Jojoba nut containing approximately 54% of this precious liquid. Jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum that waterproofs skin and hair, protecting them from becoming dry and brittle. It softens fine lines and wrinkles, relieves skin irritations and is a deep penetrating superior moisturiser known for maintaining skin elasticity and treating extra dry skin. Owing to its very fine consistency, it is the lightest of skin oils with no greasy residue. Jojoba oil allows the skin to breathe while the skin's own enzymes metabolise and absorb it quickly. Now grown in Australia, it was first discovered and used for its cosmetic properties by ancient Native American Indians in the Sondra and Mojave deserts of Arizona. The high Iodine content and vitamin E rich anti-oxidant, protects against bacterial assault and growth of micro organisms on the skin. It's quite resistant to rancidity thereby acting as its own natural preservative. Synthetic emollients on the other hand, only coat the skin surface, which can suffocate and deprive the skin of oxygen. Their residues can accumulate in the liver and lymph nodes, or be stored in the body's fat cells.

Organic Hemp Seed Oil

Close

ORGANIC HEMP SEED OIL

This miracle oil, truly belonging to another galaxy deserves equal billing with Jojoba oil. The formula demands use of a somewhat lesser proportion in the product because of its viscosity and concentration. Cold pressed from seed, Hemp seed oil is unique in its makeup and has been used in China since 4,000 BC for medicinal and numerous other uses. It is a rich source of high quality protein containing All 9 amino acids, Omega 3 and 6, essential to the repair, rebuilding and recovery of distressed skin.

Hemp seed oil provides EFAs necessary for maintaining health and flexible skin cell membranes with superb anti-viral, anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties. The 9 amino acids, Omega 3 and 6 are essential in regulation of water loss through the epidermis, repairing, rebuilding and recovery of distressed skin by replenishing missing oils due to UV exposure, poor nutrition or other abuse and preventing cell loss. It is rapidly absorbed into the pores of the skin when applied and EFA’s have proven to be beneficial in rejuvenating and revitalizing dry and flaky skin, thus causing a younger looking skin. It is also helpful for skin conditions such as Eczema, Psoriasis, Acne, Itchy skin and Dermatitis. EFA’s also stimulate hair growth and prevent against hair loss.

Its superb antimicrobial properties makes it a most desirable and useful ingredient for cleansing and moisturising the skin.

Among its other properties, the plant itself has the singular ability to eliminate the green house effect because it leaves no ‘carbon footprint’. Because of its high cellulose content, it can reduce deforestation. In fact Thomas Jefferson recognising these properties, smuggled the seeds from China into France and then to the US in the 18th century. Even Henry Ford designed his Model T to run on the oil as the first Bio-fuel.

Rose Hip Oil

Close

ROSE HIP OIL

Rosehip oil is 80 percent fatty acids vital for regenerating, moisturising and repairing skin tissue. It softens scars and retards premature aging. The high content of essential fatty acids Omega 6 and Omega 3, (typically 41-49% linoleic acid and 29-36% alpha Linolenic acid), helps to preserve the cell’s natural barrier to the environment and is vital for the structure of cell membranes, while the Omega 9 fatty acid, helps to create supple and moist skin and improve overall skin condition and the Omega 3 fatty acid may help to improve skin conditions by softening and moisturising the skin, important for the structure of cell membranes.

Vitamin A, known as topical trans retinoic acid, natural tretinoin (the acidic form of vitamin A), as well as other unique phyto-substances that can help oily skin, fine lines, wrinkles, and uneven skin tone, or skin that is dehydrated. It also contains Lycopene, an antioxidant that protects the skin from free radical damage, reducing the risk of premature aging, Beta- carotene that has been found to reverse the aging effect of UV damage, and Vitamin C for its antioxidant properties that protect against free radical damage and play a role in the formation of collagen

Rosehip Oil has even been used successfully with burn patients where it is considered responsible for the reduction of the healing duration and, following radiation treatments.

Organic Chamomile German Oil

Close

ORGANIC CHAMOMILE GERMAN OIL

Also known as Blue Chamomile has proven anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and skin healing properties. It calms red inflamed, irritated skin conditions including acne, dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. It's suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin.

Safflower Oil

Close

SAFFLOWER OIL

This oil with superior skin compatibility, is an easy spreading, emollient plant oil expressed from safflower seeds with one of the highest linoleic acid contents of all known oils. Linoleic acid is a member of the group of essential fatty acids otherwise, known as Omega-6 fatty acids that have increasingly become popular in the beauty industry because of its beneficial properties to the skin. Research points to linoleic acid being effective in skin hydration, with moisture retention, anti-inflammatory and acne reduction properties when applied topically.

Shea Butter

Close

SHEA BUTTER

The butter is a vegetable fat extracted from the nuts of the large Karite tree in West Africa. It's a plant lipid that protects the skin, improving its suppleness and elasticity while promoting a soothing healing effect. Some clinical observations suggest that Shea Butter increases local blood circulation in the skin, improving the elimination of waste products.

Cocoa Butter Extract

Close

COCOA BUTTER

Oil extracted from cocoa beans which is a great emollient with properties similar to those of plant oils and is a wonderful soothing protector and softener of dry, dehydrated skin.

Wheat Germ Oil

Close

WHEAT GERM OIL

Wheat Germ Oil is rich in vitamin E and is useful for dry and maturing skin. It is well known for its ability to heal scar tissues, smooth stretch marks, and soothe burns.

Vitimin E Acetate

Close

VITIMIN E ACETATE

Clinical practice in dermatology indicates that an Antioxidant like Vitamin E acetate is beneficial in numerous skin problems through which inflammation is active. Its viscosity also has a remarkable moisturizing effect and minimization of trans-epidermal water loss. Vitamin E, also naturally present in some of our other ingredients, neutralises the attack of highly unstable molecules called 'free radicals'. It works to stabilise and protect vital cell membrane against premature aging through lipid degeneration, by peroxidation and other factors such as air pollution and radiation.

Calendula Infused Oil

Close

CALENDULA INFUSED OIL

A product which is used to treat wounds and burns is also very useful for eczema, dermatitis and irritated skin in general. We have included Calendula in our formula for its value to sensitive skin conditions as it's an excellent anti inflammatory agent.